Trey Gowdy Bio, Age, Family, Wife, Children and Net Worth

This article will answer every question you have about Trey Gowdy. Below are some of the frequently asked questions about him.

  1. What does Trey Gowdy do for a living?
  2. Who are Trey Gowdy’s parents and siblings?
  3. What are Trey Gowdy’s interests and hobbies?
  4. Is Trey Gowdy married or does he have a Girlfriend?
  5. Does Trey Gowdy have any children?
  6. Where is Trey Gowdy now?
  7. How tall is Trey Gowdy?
  8. How much money does Trey Gowdy earn?
  9. What is Trey Gowdy’s net worth?

N/B: Please read the entire post to have all your questions answered.

Who is Trey Gowdy?

Trey Gowdy ( Harold Watson “Trey” Gowdy III) is an American former politician, television news personality, and former federal prosecutor. He served South Carolina’s 4th congressional district as the U.S Representative. Gowdy’s district includes the most place in the Upstate region of South Carolina, including Greenville and Spartanburg.

Between 1994 and 2000, Gowdy served in the District of South Carolina as a federal prosecutor. Later he served as the district attorney between 2000 and 2010 for South Carolina’s Seventh Judicial Circuit, comprising Spartanburg and Cherokee counties. He chaired the United States House Select Committee on Benghazi between 2014 and 2016. The committee was responsible for discovering Hillary Clinton‘s private email server existence.

Gowdy announced that he was not seeking re-election on 31st January 2018 and his intentions to seek to pursue a legal profession instead of politics.

"A

How Old Is Trey Gowdy?

Gowdy was born on 22nd August 1964. He is 57 years of age as of 2021. Gowdy shares his birthday with celebrities like Dua Lipa, Sarah Magusara, James Corden, Morgan Adams, Liane Valenzuela, Kristen Wiig, among others.

Trey Gowdy Family

Who Are Trey Gowdy’s Parents?

Gowdy was born to Novalene Evans and Harold Watson “Hal” Gowdy Jr., MD in Greenville, South Carolina. As a young adult, Gowdywas a newspaper distributor for the local daily as well as working at the community market.

Does Trey Gowdy Have Siblings?

Trey’s secretive nature has shown up in his personal life. He has managed to keep his family background very private. In case there is news regarding Gowdy’s siblings, we shall update it here as soon as possible.

Trey Gowdy Education

Gowdy attended Spartanburg High School and graduated in 1982. He enrolled at Baylor University and graduated in 1986 with a Bachelor of Arts in history. During his university tenure, Trey was a member of Kappa Omega Tau. After graduating from Baylor, he enrolled at the University of South Carolina School of Law in 1989 and earned a Juris Doctor in 1989.

Trey Gowdy Wife

Gowdy tied knots with Terri Dillard in 1989 after his graduation. The couple has stayed together ever since and they are still together.

Does Trey Gowdy Have Children?

Gowdy is a proud father of two kids. His children are Watson and Abigail.

How Tall is Trey Gowdy?

Adding to his well-built body, Gowdy stands at a height of 1.76 meters.

Trey Gowdy Career

Gowdy served John P. Gardner on the South Carolina Court of Appeals as a judicial law clerk. He additionally served federal judge G. Ross Anderson of the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina. Trey practiced private attorney at Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough in Greenville. In April 1994, Gowdy was appointed Assistant United States Attorney. He won the Postal Inspector’s Award for the successful prosecution of J. Mark Allen.

Gowdy resigned from Attorney’s Office to run for 7th Circuit Solicitor in February 2000. He won over Holman Gossett in the Republican primary and was unopposed in the general election. He was re-elected unopposed two times, in 2004 and 2008. Trey appeared in the television program Forensic Files, as well as Dateline NBC and SCETV.

House of Representatives

2010 Elections

Gowdy announced his aspiration against Republican U.S. Congressman Bob Inglis in the summer of 2009 for South Carolina’s 4th congressional district. He finished the June 2010 primary with 39% votes. His win was however short of the 50% threshold to avoid a run-off. He defeated Bob in the run-off election attaining 70% of the votes. In the general election, he won over Democratic nominee Paul Corden 63–29%.

2012 Elections

Trey ran fr re-election in 2012 for a second term against Democrat Deb Morrow. After the 2010 census, large portions of Gowdy’s home county of Spartanburg County were cut out of the district during redistricting. He won the elections for a second term defeating the Democrat Deb 65–34%.

2014 Elections

Gowdy again ran for re-election in 2014. He won over his only opponent Libertarian Curtis E. McLaughlin winning with 85%votes.

2016 Elections

Gowdy was opposed by Democrat Chris Fedalei, a 26-year-old attorney in the November 2016 elections. He retained the seat with 67% votes.

Trey Gowdy Service

Gowdy opposed Speaker John Boehner’s debt limit bill during the 2011 United States debt-ceiling crisis, in August 2011. He opposed the 2011 defense authorization bill.

Gowdy served on the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, the Committee on the Judiciary, and the Committee on Education and the Workforce. He was awarded the Defender of Economic Freedom award in 2012.

Trey signed the Contract from America. It aims to defund and replace the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, limit the United States Environmental Protection Agency regulations, enact a reform of the federal tax code, pass a balanced budget amendment, and end earmarks.

Gowdy introduced the ENFORCE the Law Act of 2014 into the House on 4th March 2014. He was named as a possible the United States Attorney General nominee by Trump in his cabinet. Gowdy endorsed Senator Marco Rubio for president in late 2015. This endorsement broke the relation between him and Trump.

Trey Gowdy Net Worth

Despite being a public figure for a long time, Gowdy’s net worth is not determined. He has managed to keep his personal life private making it difficult to determine his possession.

Electoral history

South Carolina’s 4th congressional district primary, 2010[57]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanTrey Gowdy34,10339.22
RepublicanBob Inglis (incumbent)23,87727.46
RepublicanJim Lee11,85413.63
RepublicanDavid L. Thomas11,07312.74
RepublicanChristina Fawcett Jeffrey6,0416.95
Total votes86,948100.00
South Carolina’s 4th congressional district primary runoff, 2010[58]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanTrey Gowdy51,54170.18
RepublicanBob Inglis (incumbent)21,89829.82
Total votes73,439100.00
South Carolina’s 4th congressional district election, 2010[59]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanTrey Gowdy137,58663.45
DemocraticPaul Corden62,43828.79
ConstitutionDave Edwards11,0595.10
LibertarianRick Mahler3,0101.39
GreenFaye Walters2,5641.18
Write-ins1810.08
Total votes216,838100.00
Republican hold
South Carolina 4th congressional district election, 2012[60][61]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanTrey Gowdy (Incumbent)173,20164.90
DemocraticDeb Morrow89,96433.71
GreenJeff Sumerel3,3901.27
Write-InCandidates3290.12
Total votes266,884100.00
South Carolina 4th congressional district election, 2014[62]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanTrey Gowdy (Incumbent)126,45284.84
LibertarianCurtis E. McLaughlin Jr.21,96914.74
Write-Ins6280.42
Total votes149,049100.00
Republican hold
South Carolina 4th congressional district election, 2016 [63]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanTrey Gowdy (Incumbent)198,64867.19
DemocraticChris Fedalei91,67631.01
ConstitutionMichael Chandler5,1031.73
Write-Ins2430.08
Total votes295,670100.00
Republican hold
Share